Mr. J. Paul Griffith County Attorney Jackson County Post Office Box 207 Marianna, Florida 32446
[…] Compare, In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor, 223 So. 2d 35, 39 (Fla. 1969), and City of St. Petersburg v. Briley, Wild Assoc., Inc.,239 So. 2d 817, 822 (Fla. 1970) (holding that courts are obligated to give effect to language contained in a constitutional provision according to its plain meaning, and that if the language is clear, courts have no power to go outside the bounds of the provision in search of a different meaning). A review of pertinent statutes indicates that counties are authorized by law to perform road repair and maintenance. Section 336.02 expressly provides:
The county commissioners are invested with the general superintendence and control of the county roads and structures within their respective counties, and may establish new roads, change and discontinue old roads, and keep the same in good repair in the manner herein provided. They shall be responsible for establishing the width and grade of such roads and structures in their respective counties. (e.s.)
See also, s 206.60(2)(b)2. (assigning to the county commission full responsibility for the maintenance of roads in the county road system); s 335.04 (which speaks to the roads under the jurisdiction of the counties).