Related Cases
[…] Section 401.30(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

Records of emergency calls which contain patient examination or treatment information are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and may not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain, but appropriate limited disclosure may be made without such consent: (a) To the person's guardian, to the next of kin if the person is deceased, or to a parent if the person is a minor; (b) To the hospital personnel for use in conjunction with the treatment of the patient; (c) To the department;4 (d) To the service medical director;5 (e) For use in a critical incident stress debriefing. Any such discussions during a critical stress debriefing shall be considered confidential privileged communications under s. 90.503; (f) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records, to the patient or his or her legal representative; or (g) To a local trauma agency or a regional trauma agency, or a panel or committee assembled by such an agency to assist the agency in performing quality assurance activities in accordance with a plan approved under s. 395.401. Records obtained under this paragraph are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.

Section 401.30, Florida Statutes, requires the confidentiality of records of emergency calls containing patient examination or treatment information. The statute specifies those persons or entities outside of the agency who may receive such information.