Dear Ms. Morris:
[…] According to information that you have supplied to this office, the Marion County School Board has received a public records request for
"[a]ll non-exempt portions of the payroll database or other such internal operating resource which reflect the Name, Address, Telephone Number, Wages, Taxes, Marital Status and Number [of] Exemptions/Allowances Claimed of employees of the School Board of Marion County." (e.s.)
You are aware of section 1012.31(3)(a)4., Florida Statutes, which provides that "[t]he payroll deduction records of an employee shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)." You advise that certain tax information appears on theMarion County School Board's payroll database and is designated as: Federal Withholding Tax Deduction, FICA Tax Deduction, and the Medicare Tax Deduction.