Related Cases
[…] Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgh

1 Section 163.335(1), F.S.

2 See, s. 163.355, F.S., setting forth the requirements for the finding of necessity.

3 Section 163.356(1), F.S.

4 Id.

5 See, s. 163.356(2), F.S. And see, s. 163.357(1)(c), F.S., authorizing a governing body which consists of five members to appoint two additional members, prescribing the appointed members terms of office, and stating that "[p]ersons appointed under this section are subject to all provisions of this part relating to appointed members of a community redevelopment agency."

6 Section 163.340(17), F.S.

7 Section 163.340(10), F.S.

8 It is the rule that a legislative direction as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way. Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805-806 (Fla. 1944); Thayer v.