Related Cases
[…] In sum:

1. and 2. Section 163.356(3)(b), F.S., establishes residence requirements for the commissioners of a community redevelopment agency and mandates that appointed commissioners must reside in or be engaged in business "within the area of operation of the agency, which shall be coterminous with the area of operation of the . . . municipality . . . ." 3. Neither a municipality nor the community redevelopment agency which it establishes possesses the authority to impose residence requirements for appointed commissioners of the agency in conflict with those residence requirements set forth in s. 163.356(3)(b), F.S.