Related Cases
[…] "7 Clearly then, the area of operation for a municipal redevelopment agency is within the territorial boundaries of the municipality itself, although the community redevelopment area may represent a smaller area within the municipality.8

Section 163.356(3)(b), F.S., supra, does not require that the appointed members of the agency reside or engage in business within the community redevelopment area but "within the area of operation of the agency, which shall be coterminous with the area of operation of the . . . municipality . . . ." It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that, where the legislative intent as evidenced by a statute is plain and unambiguous, there is no necessity for any construction or interpretation of the statute and effect need only be given to the plain meaning of