Related Cases
[…] When the governing body of a municipality has adopted a resolution declaring the need for a community redevelopment agency, that body shall, by ordinance, appoint a board of commissioners as the governing body of the agency. The board shall consist of not fewer than five nor more than seven commissioners.5

Section 163.356(3)(b), F.S., provides that:

The powers of a community redevelopment agency shall be exercised by the commissioners thereof. A majority of the commissioners constitutes a quorum for the purpose of conducting business and exercising the powers of the agency and for all other purposes. Action may be taken by the agency upon a vote of a majority of the commissioners present, unless in any case the bylaws require a larger number. Any person may be appointed as commissioner if he resides or is engaged in business, which means owning a business, practicing a profession, or performing a service for compensation, or serving as an officer or director of a corporation or other business entity so engaged, within the area of operation of the agency, which shall be coterminous with the area of operation of the county or municipality, and is otherwise eligible for such appointment under this part. (e.s.)

The statute states that members of the community redevelopment agency must reside or engage in business within the area of operation of the agency, which is coterminous with the territorial boundaries or limits of the county or municipality.