Related Cases
[…] Fisk:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:

MAY THE HOLIDAY PARK, PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT PARTICIPATE IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT SURPLUS FUNDS TRUST FUND?

Part IV, Ch. 218, F.S., comprising ss. 218.40-218.411, is the "Investment of Local Government Surplus Funds Act" (hereafter the Act). Section 218.40, F.S. It is the intent of the Act "to promote, through state assistance, the maximization of net interest earnings on invested surplus funds of local units of government, thereby reducing the need for imposing additional taxes." Section 218.401, F.S. See, ss. 218.403(3), F.S., defining "surplus funds" as "any funds in any general or special account or fund of a unit of local government which in reasonable contemplation will not be immediately needed for the purposes intended," and 218.403(5) defining "unit of local government" as "a county, municipality, school district, special district, or any other political subdivision of the state." (e.s.)