Related Cases
[…] See also, s. 218.409, F.S., concerning administration of the trust fund, and Ch. 19-7, F.A.C. (1984 Annual Supplement) setting forth rules and regulations governing the administration of the trust fund. Cf., s. 218.345(1), F.S., providing authority for special districts to invest surplus public funds, as defined in subsection (4), in enumerated investment vehicles. Subsection (1)(a) of s. 218.345 provides that "[t]he governing body of each special district shall, by resolution to be adopted from time to time, invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in its control or possession in . . . (a) The Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund, as created by s. 218.405." See, AGO 82-43.

The Holiday Park, Park and Recreation District was created by Ch. 81-441, Laws of Florida, as amended by Ch. 82-380, Laws of Florida, as a special taxing district and political subdivision of the State of Florida.