To: T.M. Barlow City Attorney City of West Melbourne
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The words "except as otherwise provided by law" must be read as modifying the entire sentence preceding it, such that the Legislature's retained power over municipalities is one of limitation rather than one of grace nevertheless remains an all-pervasive power. Lake Worth Utilities Authority v. City of Lake Worth, 468 So. 2d 215, 217 (Fla. 1985). Moreover, s. 166.021, F.S., the general law which implements s. 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const., provides in subsection (4) that it is the "intent of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations, judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited." (Emphasis supplied.) Whenever a municipality exercises its powers, two questions must be asked: 1) whether the action is undertaken for a municipal purpose, and 2) whether such action is expressly prohibited by the Constitution, general or special law, or county charter. City of Boca Raton v.