To: T.M. Barlow City Attorney City of West Melbourne
[…] I am unable to conclude that s. 195.207 is so limited in its operation and effect. See Villery v. Florida Parole and Probation Commission, 396 So. 2d 1107 (Fla. 1980); State ex rel. City of Casselberry v. Mager, 356 So. 2d 267 (Fla. 1978) (full effect must be given to all statutory provisions). It is presumed that a statutory provision enacted by the Legislature is intended to have some useful purpose. Smith v. Piezo Technology and Professional Administrators, 427 So. 2d 182 (Fla. 1983). The first sentence of s. 195.207 clearly provides that "[n]o municipal charter may prohibit or limit the authority of the governing body to levy ad valorem taxes. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) See 57 C.J.S. May p. 458, noting that "[i]t has been said that the word `may' itself naturally looks to the future. . . ." Moreover, the word is suggestive of possibility or contingency and necessarily relates to a future happening or event. Id.