To: T.M. Barlow City Attorney City of West Melbourne
[…] QUESTION:

May a municipality amend its charter to provide that no ad valorem tax on real property or tangible personal property may be levied without referendum approval?

SUMMARY:

Unless and until legislatively or judicially determined otherwise, a municipality may not amend its charter to provide that no ad valorem tax on real property or tangible personal property may be levied without referendum approval, since such a charter amendment limits the authority of the municipality's governing body to levy such tax and is thus expressly prohibited by s. 195.207, F.S.

Your question is raised in view of s. 195.207, F.S., which provides as follows:

No municipal charter may prohibit or limit the authority of the governing body to levy ad valorem taxes or utility service taxes authorized under s. 167.431. Any word, sentence, phrase, or provision, of any special act, municipal charter, or other law, that prohibits or limits a municipality from levying ad valorem taxes within the millage limits fixed by s. 9, Art.