Dear Mr. Pritt:
[…] 2) May the Naples City Council, by ordinance, amend the Naples City Charter to provide for a special candidate qualification date in years in which there is a State of Florida Presidential Preference Primary?
As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
You note that during the 2007 Regular Session, the Legislature enacted Chapter 07-30, Laws of Florida. Section 4 of the act added subsection (3) to section 101.75, Florida Statutes, to provide:
"Notwithstanding any provision of local law, for any municipality whose election is scheduled to be held in March 2008, the governing body of the municipality, notwithstanding any municipal charter provision, may, by ordinance, move the date of the general municipal election in 2008 and in each subsequent year that is a multiple of 4 to the date concurrent with the presidential preference primary. The dates for qualifying for the general municipal election moved by the passage of such an ordinance shall be specifically provided for in the ordinance and shall run for no less than 14 days. The term of office for any elected municipal official shall commence as provided by the relevant municipal charter or ordinance, and the term of office for any elected municipal official whose term was due to expire in March 2008 shall expire as provided by the relevant municipal charter or ordinance."1
The above provision applies only to municipalities with elections scheduled for March. You have advised this office that the Naples city elections are held in February. Accordingly, the above provision would be inapplicable.