Dear Mr. Pritt:
[…] The above provision applies only to municipalities with elections scheduled for March. You have advised this office that the Naples city elections are held in February. Accordingly, the above provision would be inapplicable.
You state, however, the provisions of sections 100.3605 and 166.021, Florida Statutes, may provide the authority for the city to change its election date, and corresponding qualifying date. Section 100.3605(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes."2
Section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: