Dear Mr. Pritt:
[…] "The bill also authorizes municipalities, by ordinance, to move municipal elections currently scheduled for March 2008 and thereafter to coincide with the new presidential preference primary date. This should provide some relief for cities with a municipal election date governed by special law or charter provision, that seek to take advantage of the cost savings associated with scheduling the municipal election to coincide with the presidential preference primary."
2 And see s. 100.3605(1), Fla. Stat., stating that the Florida Election Code, Chapters 97-106, Florida Statutes, govern the conduct of a municipality's election in the absence of an applicable special act, charter, or ordinance provision and that "[n]o charter or ordinance provision shall be adopted which conflicts with or exempts a municipality from any provision in the Florida Election Code that expressly applies to municipalities."
3 See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 94-31 (1994), stating that the City of Tallahassee could not amend its charter by ordinance to provide for a change in the date on which municipal elections will occur and extend the terms of the sitting officers affected by the change.