Related Cases
[…] "The provisions of this chapter apply only to the regulation by the department of professions."

"Department" is defined in section 455.01(3), Florida Statutes, as "the Department of Business and Professional Regulation." "Profession" is defined for purposes of this chapter as "any activity, occupation, profession, or vocation regulated by the department in the Divisions of Certified Public Accounting, Professions, Real Estate, and Regulation."3 The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco is not included within the scope of this definition.4

Under the provisions of section 455.229(1), Florida Statutes:

"All information required by the department of any applicant shall be a public record and shall be open to public inspection pursuant to s. 119.07, except financial information, medical information, school transcripts, examination questions, answers, papers, grades, and grading keys, which are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and shall not be discussed with or made accessible to anyone except members of the board, the department, and staff thereof, who have a bona fide need to know such information. Any information supplied to the department by any other agency which is exempt from the provisions of chapter 119 or is confidential shall remain exempt or confidential pursuant to applicable law while in the custody of the department."

Section 455.232(2), Florida Statutes, makes it a misdemeanor of the first degree for any board of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation to disclose exempt information to any person who is not entitled to such knowledge or information.