Related Cases
[…] The Legislature is also cognizant of the fact that the social security number can be used as a tool to perpetuate fraud against a person and to acquire sensitive personal, financial, medical, and familial information, the release of which could cause great financial or personal harm to an individual. The Legislature intends to monitor the commercial use of social security numbers held by state agencies in order to maintain a balanced public policy."

16 Section 119.0721(1), Fla. Stat.

17 See s. 14.203(1)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "[c]ommercial activity" as "an activity that provides a product or service that is available from a private source."

18 See s. 119.0721(3), Fla. Stat., setting forth the requirements of a written request for social security numbers.

19 Id. Compare, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 03-23 (2003) ("legitimate business purpose" exception in s. 119.0721, Fla.