Related Cases
[…] The division enforces the provisions of the Beverage Law and the rules and regulations promulgated for administration of this law.1 You have asked whether the division is subject to the provisions of Chapter 455, Florida Statutes.

Chapter 455, Florida Statutes, contains general provisions relating to the regulation of businesses and professions.2 Applicability of this chapter is specifically limited by section455.017, Florida Statutes:

"The provisions of this chapter apply only to the regulation by the department of professions."

"Department" is defined in section 455.01(3), Florida Statutes, as "the Department of Business and Professional Regulation." "Profession" is defined for purposes of this chapter as "any activity, occupation, profession, or vocation regulated by the department in the Divisions of Certified Public Accounting, Professions, Real Estate, and Regulation."3 The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco is not included within the scope of this definition.4

Under the provisions of section 455.229(1), Florida Statutes: