Related Cases
[…] Thus, I am of the view that such fee is unauthorized.

QUESTION THREE

Section 206.61, F.S., provides as follows:

No municipality or other political subdivision shall levy or collect any gas tax or other tax measured or computed by the sale, purchase, storage, distribution, use, consumption, or other disposition of motor fuel except such municipalities as are now levying such a tax under authorization of special laws. However, nothing herein shall prevent the levying by municipalities or other political subdivisions of reasonable flat license fees or taxes upon the business of selling gasoline at wholesale or retail. (e.s.)

See, s. 206.01(13), F.S., defining "motor fuel" as used in Part I of Ch. 206, F.S., to mean and include "what is commonly known and sold as gasoline and fuels containing a mixture of gasoline and other products."