Related Cases
[…] Special assessments are levied under the taxing power and are "a peculiar species of taxation." See, AGO 80-87 and cases cited therein. Absent specific statutory authority therefor, special assessments may not be imposed by a municipality. Attorney General Opinions 85-101, 84-48 and 82-9; City of Miami v. Brinker, 342 So.2d 115 (3 D.C.A.Fla., 1977). See also, AGO 80-87 (no municipal home rule power to levy special assessments). Chapter 170, F.S., authorizes the imposition of special assessments for the purpose of making certain enumerated local municipal improvements. Section 170.01(1)(b) and (g), F.S., provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny municipality of this state may . . . [o]rder the construction, reconstruction, repair, renovation, excavation, grading, stabilization, and upgrading of greenbelts, swales, culverts, sanitary sewers, storm sewers, outfalls, canals, primary, secondary, and tertiary drains, water bodies, marshlands, and natural areas, all or part of a comprehensive stormwater management system, including the necessary appurtenances and structures thereto . . . and [p]rovide for the payment of all or any part of the costs of any such improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or other specially benefited property." (e.s.) Moreover, s. 170.01(2), F.S., further provides that "[s]pecial assessments may be levied only for the purposes enumerated in this section. . . ." (e.s.) Additionally, the authority given municipalities to impose special assessments should be strictly construed. Gainesville v. McCreary, 63 So. 914 (Fla. 1913). See, Snell Isle Homes, Inc. v. City of St.