Thomas A. Bustin City Attorney Clearwater
[…] The governing body of an incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. . . . Such occupational license tax may be levied on:

(1) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within said municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business within its jurisdiction.

Additionally, s. 213.12(1), F. S., enacted by Ch. 72-153, Laws of Florida, retroactively effective December 31, 1971, provides:

All banks, trust companies, and Morris Plan banks now or hereafter chartered under the laws of the state shall have the same immunity from state and local taxation that national banking associations have from time to time under the Statutes of the United States.

I am not aware of any other general law granting national banks an exemption or immunity from local occupational license taxes.