Thomas A. Bustin City Attorney Clearwater
[…] Chapter 73-129, Laws of Florida, the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, enacted s. 166.201, F. S., effective October 1, 1973, authorizing municipalities to raise by license taxes authorized by general law revenues necessary for the conduct of municipal government and repealing, among others, s. 167.43, F. S., 1971, which authorized municipalities, among other things, to raise by license on businesses carried on within the corporation all sums of money required for the government of the municipalities and to carry out their powers and duties granted and imposed by former Ch. 167. Section 205.042(1) in pertinent part provides:

The governing body of an incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. . . . Such occupational license tax may be levied on:

(1) Any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within said municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business within its jurisdiction.

Additionally, s. 213.12(1), F. S., enacted by Ch. 72-153, Laws of Florida, retroactively effective December 31, 1971, provides: