Thomas A. Bustin City Attorney Clearwater
[…] Relative to the federal law involved, s. 4(a) of Pub.L. No.92-213 extended the effective date of 12 U.S.C. § 548 from January 1, 1972, to January 1, 1973. Since January 1, 1973,12 U.S.C. § 548 has provided:

For the purpose of any tax law enacted under the authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located.

Relative to state law, effective April 24, 1972, Ch. 72-306, Laws of Florida, enacted a new Ch. 205, F. S., the Local Occupational License Tax Act, and repealed those provisions of the former Ch. 205 construed in AGO 071-11. See also Ch. 73-144, Laws of Florida.