Dear Mr. Goren:
[…] According to your letter, Facebook allows users to build networks of "friends" which allows such friends, once they have been added to the user's profile, to appear on the user's profile. Facebook also contains interactive features, including instant messaging and a "Wall" which allows friends to post messages and attachments which may be viewed by anyone who may view the user's profile.
As you have not provided this office with a specific fact situation, my comments must be general in nature.
Question One
Section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the authority of municipalities, stating:
"As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power formunicipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." (e.s.)