Dear Dr. Wright:
[…] Dear Dr. Wright:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
IS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL REQUIRED OR AUTHORIZED TO REPRESENT THE DISTRICT MEDICAL EXAMINER IN A CIVIL ACTION ARISING FROM ALLEGED ACTS OR OMISSIONS WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE DISTRICT MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICIAL DUTIES?
I gather from your inquiry that you have been named as defendant in a replevin proceeding in which the plaintiff seeks return of certain physical evidence seized by your office in the investigation of a death pursuant to Ch. 406, F.S. See, s. 406.11, F.S., requiring the medical examiner of the district in which certain kinds of deaths occur to "determine the cause of death" and to "make or have performed such examinations, investigations, and autopsies as he shall deem necessary or as shall be requested by the state attorney. . . ." No comment is expressed herein as to any right, privilege or duty on the part of the district medical examiner to seize or retain any physical evidence in the course of such statutory examinations, investigations and autopsies.
Section 111.07, F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows: