Dear Dr. Wright:
[…] Section 111.07, F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property. . . . Legal representation of an officer, employee, or agent of a state agency may be provided by the Department of Legal Affairs. (e.s.)
Section 111.07 does not define the terms "political subdivision" or "state agency" for purposes of that section.