Dear Dr. Wright:
[…] (e.s.)
Section 111.07 does not define the terms "political subdivision" or "state agency" for purposes of that section. However, s.1.01(9), F.S., provides in pertinent part that, as used in the Florida Statutes where the context permits, the words "political subdivision" include "all other districts in this state." See, s.406.05, F.S., providing that the Medical Examiners Commission within the Department of Law Enforcement "shall establish medical examiner districts within the state. . . ." (e.s.) See also, s.111.071(3), F.S., defining "state agency" for purposes of that section to include "an executive department, a constitutional officer, the Legislature, and the judicial branch." I am not aware of any statute which operates to make the medical examiners' districts established pursuant to s. 406.05, F.S., "state agencies" for purposes of s. 111.07, nor have you directed my attention to such a statute.