Dear Dr. Wright:
[…] Cf., AGO 74-389, including a comprehensive listing of governmental units which must or may be represented by the Department of Legal Affairs and noting that no statutory provision specifically prohibits the department from representing any state board, department, or agency.
However, to the extent that s. 16.01(4) and (5), F.S., authorizes the Attorney General to "appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be . . . in anywise interested" in the appellate courts of this state and in any other of the courts of this state or in the courts of any other state or of the United States, and to the further extent that the Attorney General is a constitutional officer who retains the broad and unenumerated powers