Dear Dr. Wright:
[…] Compare, AGO 85-103 and authorities cited therein, noting that the most important indicia of a "state officer" are statewide jurisdiction and payment of compensation by the state.
Another statute authorizing provision of legal services by the Department of Legal Affairs is s. 16.015, F.S., providing in pertinent part that "[t]he Department of Legal Affairs shall be responsible for providing all legal services required by any department, unless otherwise provided by law." (e.s.)