Related Cases
[…] For example, in School Board of Duval Countyv. Florida Publishing Company9 the district court concluded that the exemption's purpose was to permit "any governmental agency, its chief executive and attorney to meet in private if the agency is a party to litigation and the attorney desires advice concerning settlement negotiations or strategy." (e.s.) As noted in Attorney General Opinion 98-21, had the Legislature intended to extend the exemption to include impending or imminent litigation as well as pending litigation, it could have easily so provided as it did, for example, in section119.071(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes, which provides for a limited work-product exemption for records "prepared exclusively for civil or criminal litigation or for adversarial administrative proceedings," and for records "prepared in anticipation of imminent civil or criminal litigation or imminent adversarial administrative proceedings[.]"

In the instant inquiry, mediation is being conducted pursuant to the partnership agreement.10 No litigation has been filed in either the courts or before an administrative body.