Related Cases
[…] Prior to creating a CRA, the governing body must provide public notice of its proposed action and by registered mail notify each taxing authority that levies ad valorem taxes on taxable real property within the geographic boundaries of the redevelopment area.2 The governing body approves the redevelopment plan after holding a public hearing and making specific findings.3

Section 163.387, Florida Statutes, requires the establishment of a redevelopment trust fund for each community redevelopment agency created. The act states in pertinent part:

The annual funding of the redevelopment trust fund shall be in an amount not less than that increment in the income, proceeds, revenues, and funds of each taxing authority derived from or held in connection with the undertaking and carrying out of community redevelopment under this part.4 (e.s.)