Ms. Lee O'Brien Assistant Police Legal Advisor City of Orlando Post Office Box 913 Orlando, Florida 32802
[…] Subsection (7)(d)1. of section 112.061 authorizes a reimbursement rate of 25 cents per mile for state fiscal year 1994-95 and 29 cents per mile thereafter or the common carrier fare for such travel, as determined by the agency head.
While the above statutes set forth the amount of compensation for witnesses, they do not specify who is responsible for payment of witness fees. Section 92.151, Florida Statutes, however, states in pertinent part that "[c]ompensation shall be paid to the witness by the party in whose behalf he is summoned. . . ." Thus, for example, when this office was asked what agency was responsible for reimbursing a law enforcement officer testifying as a witness in connection with his official duties, one of my predecessors in office stated: