The grant to the comptroller of the power to grant partial refunds of severance taxes paid from the trust fund is consistent with the comptroller's constitutional and statutory duties regarding the refund of moneys paid into the state treasury: (d) The comptroller shall serve as the chief fiscal officer of the state, and shall settle and approve accounts against the state. (e) The treasurer shall keep all state funds and securities. He shall disburse state funds only upon the order of the comptroller, countersigned by the governor. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) Article IV, s. 4, State Const. Section 17.03(1), F.S., states: (1) The comptroller of this state shall examine, audit, and settle all accounts, claims and demands, whatsoever, against the state, arising under any law or resolution of the legislature, and issue his warrant to the treasurer directing him to pay out of the state treasury such amount as shall be allowed by said comptroller thereon.