Related Cases
[…] SUMMARY: A state attorney's office is neither a "local unit" nor a "political subdivision" of the state within the purview and context of s. 7(16) [s. 943.22, F.S. (1974 Supp.)] of Ch. 74-386, Laws of Florida. Section 7(16) of Ch. 74-386, Laws of Florida [s.943.22, F.S. (1974 Supp.)], defines a "law enforcement officer" to mean "any law enforcement officer elected or employed full-time by a local unit . . . ." The term "local unit" is defined in the same section to mean "any municipality, county or other political subdivision of this state. . . ." Section 1.01(9), F.S., defines "public body," "body politic," or "political subdivision" to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." It seems clear that the office of state attorney is not a political subdivision of the state, although the state attorney is a state officer. Neither is he a "local unit" within the purview of Ch. 74- 386, Laws of Florida.