The Honorable R.B. Shore Clerk of Circuit Court Manatee County Post Office Box 1000 Bradenton, Florida 34206-1000
[…] The opinion observed that the purpose of the statute was to eliminate the disparity that existed among governmental agencies charging fees for copies of public records by establishing a set fee for most copies when a fee is charged by an agency. Inherent in the opinion's analysis is the conclusion that Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, does not prohibit agencies from providing informational copies of public records without charge.
Section 215.322(5), Florida Statutes, states that
"any clerk of the circuit court . . . is authorized to accept payment by use of credit cards . . . and to surcharge the person who uses a credit card . . . an amount sufficient to pay the service fee charges by the financial institution. . . ." (e.s.)
Thus, the clerk of court is given statutory authority to impose a surcharge for credit card use, but section 215.322(5), Florida Statutes, contains no requirement that it be collected.