Mr. Robert A. Ginsburg Dade County Attorney
[…] 5 See, State ex rel. Arthur Kudner, Inc. v. Lee, 7 So. 2d 110 (Fla. 1942) (power of taxation is an attribute of the sovereign power of the state and can be exercised only pursuant to a valid statute).
6 See, Footnote 4, supra.
7 Section 125.01(1)(r), F.S.
8 See, s. 9(b), Art. VII, State Const. See also, ss. 200.071(1) and 200.091, F.S.
9 Section 200.071, F.S., provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided herein, no ad valorem tax millage shall be levied against real property and tangible personal property by counties in excess of 10 mills, except for voted levies.
(2) The board of county commissioners shall, in the event the sum of the proposed millage for the county and dependent districts therein is more than the maximum allowed hereunder, reduce the millage to be levied for county officers, departments, divisions, commissions, authorities, and dependent special districts so as not to exceed the maximum millage provided under this section or s. 200.091.
(3) In any county which, through a municipal service taxing unit covering a specific area of the county not within the boundaries of any municipality, provides services or facilities of the kind or type commonly provided by municipalities, there may be levied, in addition to the millages otherwise provided in this section, against real property and tangible personal property within each such municipal service taxing unit an additional ad valorem tax millage not in excess of 10 mills to pay for such services or facilities provided with the funds obtained through such levy within such municipal service taxing unit.
10 See, s. 125.01(1)(r), F.S.
11 See, Florida Power Corporation v. Pinellas Utility Board,40 So. 2d 350 (Fla. 1949).
12 See, Cable-Vision, Inc. v. Freeman, 324 So. 2d 149 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1975).
13 See, Prescott v. Board of Public Instruction, 32 So. 2d 731,733 (Fla. 1947) and AGO 75-32.