Bill Gunter State Treasurer and Insurance Commissioner Tallahassee
[…] SUMMARY:

Under s. 112.215(6)(a), F. S., the State Treasurer and Insurance Commissioner is required to obtain an opinion from the appropriate federal agency (or agencies, if necessary) as to the matter specified in s. 112.215(6)(a) and must be `satisfied' or convinced by or from such opinion or opinions that the legislatively prescribed conditions on the effectiveness of the plan have in fact been met, before any state deferred compensation plan may take effect.

Section 112.215(6)(a), F. S., provides:

No deferred compensation plan of the state shall become effective until approved by the State Board of Administration and the State Treasurer is satisfied by opinion from such federal agency or agencies as may be deemed necessary that the compensation deferred thereunder and/or the investment products purchased pursuant to the plan will not be included in the employee's taxable income under federal or state law until it is actually received by such employee under the terms of the plan, and that such compensation will nonetheless be deemed compensation at the time of deferral for the purposes of Social Security coverage, for the purposes of the state retirement system, and for any other retirement, pension, or benefit program established by law. (Emphasis supplied.)

The `Government Employees Deferred Compensation Plan Act,' s.112.215, F. S., was originally enacted by ch. 75-295, Laws of Florida, and was amended and substantially reworded by ch. 76-279, Laws of Florida.