Ago

QUESTION: Is an assistant state attorney prevented by s.216.262(3), F.S., from receiving compensation for teaching an evening law course at a district community college?

SUMMARY: An assistant state attorney is not prohibited by s.216.262(3), F.S., from teaching an evening law course at a district community college and being compensated therefor from funds of the community college district. Section 216.262(3), F. S., provides, in pertinent part: Unless specifically authorized by law, an individual filling or performing the duties of a position the salary of which has been specifically fixed or limited by law shall not receive compensation from more than one appropriation, nor in excess of the amount so fixed or limited by law, regardless of any additional duties performed by him in any capacity or position.