Related Cases
[…] For the following reasons, your question is answered in the affirmative.

Chapter 71-575, Laws of Florida, adopted the South Florida Building Code as the minimum building and construction code for all municipalities and unincorporated areas of Broward County. Subsequent general law, Part VI of Ch. 553, F.S., requires all local governments to adopt a building code to cover all types of construction. See, s. 553.73(1)(a) and (5); AGO's 86-60 and 86-81.

Section 553.73, F.S., as amended by Ch. 86-191, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part:

State Minimum Building Codes. —

* * *

(2) There is created the State Minimum Building Codes which shall consist of the following nationally recognized model codes:

* * *

(d) The South Florida Building Code, 1983 edition, with 1984 accumulated amendments.

Each local government and state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt one of the State Minimum Building Codes as its building code, which shall govern the construction, erection, alteration, repair, or demolition of any building for which the local government or state agency has building construction regulation responsibility. . . .

* * *

(8) The fire safety standards as enumerated in the State Minimum Building Codes adopted pursuant to this section shall not be superseded or supplemented except as enumerated in subsection (3) and s. 633.05(8). (e.s.)