Related Cases
[…] I am not persuaded that the State Fire Marshal is such an agency. Part VI, Ch. 553, F.S., as amended, does not define the term "state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities" for its purposes and my research of the legislative history failed to reveal any evidence of legislative intent which would clarify this issue; nor does it appear that the parameters of this provision have been judicially determined. However, pursuant to subsection (2) of s. 553.73, supra, "[e]ach local government and state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt one of the State Minimum Building Codes as its building code. . . ." (e.s.) I am advised that the State Fire Marshal has not adopted such a code.