Related Cases
[…] And see, s. 553.73(5), F.S., stating, inter alia, that it shall be the responsibility of each state agency with statutory authority to regulate building construction to enforce the specific model code of the State Minimum Building Codes adopted by that agency in accordance with s. 553.80. While the State Fire Marshal is granted the authority in s. 633.085(3), F.S., to ensure that "[a]ll construction of any new, or renovation, alteration, or change of occupancy of any existing, state-owned or state-leased space shall comply with the uniform firesafety standards . . .", I cannot state that the grant of a power to regulate a specifically defined, limited aspect of construction is sufficient to place the *2190 State Fire Marshal under the broad rubric "state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities," especially in light of the