Mr. Andrew J. Salzman Zimmet, Unice, Salzman Heyman, P.A. Post Office Box 15309 Clearwater, Florida 33766
[…] The Legislature enacted Chapter 191, Florida Statutes,4 the "Independent Special Fire Control District Act,"5 to provide standards, direction, and procedures relating to the operations and governance of independent special fire control districts as well as greater uniformity in the financing authority of such districts.6 As defined in section 191.003(5), Florida Statutes, the term "Independent special fire control district" is:
"an independent special district as defined in s. 189.403, created by special law or general law of local application, providing fire suppression and related activities within the jurisdictional boundaries of the district. The term does not include a municipality, a county, a dependent special district as defined in s. 189.403, a district providing primarily emergency medical services, a community development district established under chapter 190, or any other multiple-power district performing fire suppression and related services in addition to other services."
Each district is required to comply with the act regardless of other more specific provisions of any special act or general law of local application creating the charter of the district. As the act specifically states: