Related Cases
[…] Ago

Related Cases

Dear Mr. Kohl:

You have requested my opinion on substantially the following question:

Does section 501.0117, Florida Statutes, prohibit a municipal utility from imposing a surcharge for a customer's use of a credit card to pay a utility bill?

Section 501.0117, Florida Statutes, provides:

"A seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction may not impose a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means, if the seller or lessor accepts payment by credit card. A surcharge is any additional amount imposed at the time of a sale or lease transaction by the seller or lessor that increases the charge to the buyer or lessee for the privilege of using a credit card to make payment. Charges imposed pursuant to approved state or federal tariffs are not considered to be a surcharge, and charges made under such tariffs are exempt from this section. The term `credit card' includes those cards for which unpaid balances are payable on demand. This section does not apply to the offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, if the discount is offered to all prospective customers."

A violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree.1

Section 501.0117, Florida Statutes, refers generally to sellers or lessors and does not distinguish between a governmental seller and a private one.