Related Cases
[…] It would, however, appear to prohibit private utilities from imposing a surcharge for use of a credit card for payments.

There is a specific statute that governs the acceptance of credit cards by governmental entities including municipalities. Section215.322, Florida Statutes, regulates the acceptance of credit cards by state agencies and units of local government, and has been considered in a number of opinions issued by this office. Section 215.322(1), Florida Statutes, expresses the intent of the Legislature to encourage local governments (among others) to make transacting business with the public more convenient through the "acceptance of payments by credit cards, charge cards, and debit cards to the maximum extent practicable when the benefits to the participating agency and the public substantiate the cost of accepting these types of payments." The statute makes specific provision for the acceptance of credit card payments and assessment of a service charge by local governmental entities: