Related Cases
[…] "[F]ines, forfeitures, and civil penalties collected in cases involving violations of municipal ordinances, violations of chapter 316 committed within a municipality, or infractions under the provisions of chapter 318 committed within a municipality . . . shall be fully paid monthly to the appropriate municipality as provided in ss. 34.191, 316.660, and 318.21. . . ."

Section 316.660, Florida Statutes, states:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, all fines and forfeitures received by any county court from violations of any of the provisions of this chapter, or from violations of any ordinances adopting matter covered by this chapter, must be paid and distributed as provided in s. 318.21."

A county court's disposition of all civil fines received pursuant to Chapter 318, Florida Statutes, is prescribed in section 318.21, Florida Statutes.