Related Cases
[…] Ago

Related Cases

The Honorable David R. Ellspermann Clerk of Circuit Court Marion County Post Office Box 1030 Ocala, Florida 34478-1030

Dear Mr. Ellspermann:

You ask substantially the following question:

When are fines and forfeitures imposed by a county court for violations of state statutes occurring within a municipality's jurisdiction to be remitted to the municipality?

In sum:

Fines and forfeitures imposed by a county court for violations of state statutes occurring within a municipality's jurisdiction are remitted to the municipality only as provided in sections 34.191 and 142.03, Florida Statutes.

Section 34.191(1), Florida Statutes, states:

"All fines and forfeitures arising from offenses tried in the county court shall be collected and accounted for by the clerk of the court and deposited in a special trust account. All fines andforfeitures received from violations of ordinances or misdemeanors committed within a county, or of municipal ordinances committedwithin a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of thecounty court, shall be paid monthly to the county or municipality respectively except as provided in s. 318.21 or s. 943.25."1 (e.s.)