Related Cases
[…] Accordingly, the clerk may disburse to a municipality fines and forfeitures for violations of state law committed within a municipality as authorized in sections 34.191 and 142.03, Florida Statutes.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

1 Section 943.25(3), Fla. Stat., was renumbered as subsection 1, amended and transferred to s. 938.01, Fla. Stat, by s. 3, Ch. 97-271, Laws of Florida, and now provides:

"All courts created by Art. V of the State Constitution shall, in addition to any fine or other penalty, assess $3 as a court cost against every person convicted for violation of a state penal or criminal statute or convicted for violation of a municipal or county ordinance. Any person whose adjudication is withheld pursuant to the provisions of s. 318.14(9) or (10) shall also be assessed such cost. In addition, $3 from every bond estreature or forfeited bail bond related to such penal statutes or penal ordinances shall be forwarded to the Treasurer as described in this subsection. However, no such assessment may be made against any person convicted for violation of any state statute, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance relating to the parking of vehicles."

Section 938.01(1)(a), Fla. Stat., further directs that the collected costs be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Additional Court Cost Clearing Trust Fund and earmarked for distribution to the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Trust Fund and the Operating Trust Fund.