Related Cases
[…] The ability of a municipality to collect fines and forfeitures, including specified instances where a violation of state statute has occurred in a municipality, is recognized in section 142.03, Florida Statutes, which, in pertinent part, provides:

"[F]ines, forfeitures, and civil penalties collected in cases involving violations of municipal ordinances, violations of chapter 316 committed within a municipality, or infractions under the provisions of chapter 318 committed within a municipality . . . shall be fully paid monthly to the appropriate municipality as provided in ss. 34.191, 316.660, and 318.21. . . ."

Section 316.660, Florida Statutes, states: