Mr. Fred W. Baggett General Counsel Florida Association of Court Clerks Post Office Box 1457 Tallahassee, Florida 32302
[…] In the case of an agency adoption, the agency shall be permitted to present to the court a report on the advisability of disclosing or not disclosing information pertaining to the adoption. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to mean that the department shall not have the right to inspect and copy any official record pertaining to the adoption that is maintained by the department and that any licensed child-placing agency shall not have the right to inspect and copy any official record pertaining to the adoption that is maintained by the agency. (e.s.)
Section 63.162(3), F.S. (1982 Supp.), provides:
The court files, records, and papers in adoption of minors shall be indexed only in the name of the petitioner, and the name of the minor shall not be noted on any docket, index, or other record outside the court file, except that closed agency files may be cross-referenced in the original and adoptive names of the minor.
Subparagraph (4)(d) of s 63.162, F.S. (1982 Supp.), provides that no person may disclose from the records the name and identity of a natural parent, an adoptive parent or an adoptee without the written authorization or consent of such person or persons as set out in s 63.162(4)(a)-(c), F.S. (1982 Supp.), or upon order of the court for good cause shown. See also, s 63.162(6), F.S. (1982 Supp.); and see, s 119.07(2)(a), F.S. (1982 Supp.), which provides that any custodian of public records who has custody of public records and who asserts that an exemption provided in s 119.07(3), F.S. (1982 Supp.), or in a general or special law applies to a