Dear Ms. Boutsis:
[…] 1. Would Chapter 760, Florida Statutes, preclude the Village of Palmetto Bay from making a municipal softball field exclusively available to female athletes?
2. Would a municipal park be considered a public accommodation within the meaning of that term in section 760.08, Florida Statutes?
Initially, I must advise you that this office will not comment on either federal legislative provisions or local codes or ordinances which may deal with these subjects.1 The discussion of your questions is limited to a consideration of the provisions of Chapter 760, Florida Statutes.
Question One
Sections 760.01-760.11 and 509.092, Florida Statutes, constitute the "Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992."2 The Legislature has provided a statement of intent for enactment of this legislation in section 760.01(2):
"The general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status and thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights, and privileges of individuals within the state."
The act is to be "construed according to the fair import of its terms and shall be liberally construed to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved."3