Louie L. Wainwright Secretary Department of Corrections Tallahassee
[…] It is clear that the Department of Corrections is within the definitional purview of s. 287.012(1), F. S., and is bound by the operative provisions of part I, Ch. 287. Authority over many aspects of state purchasing is vested in the Division of Purchasing by s. 287.042, F. S., which reads in pertinent part:

The Division [of Purchasing] shall have the following powers, duties, and functions pertaining to commodities:

(1) To canvass all sources of supply and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition in any manner of all commodities required by the state government or any of its agencies under competitive bidding or by contractual negotiation, in the manner hereinafter provided;