Related Cases
[…] It seems clear from the language of s. 162.05(1), F.S., however, that the Legislature intended by the use of the term "residents of the municipality" that persons appointed to the municipal code enforcement board actually reside within the municipality.

You inquire whether persons who reside in an area outside the municipal boundaries but within the area served by the extention of public works pursuant to Ch. 180, F.S., may be considered to be residents of that municipality. Subsection (2) of s. 180.02, F.S., authorizes a municipality to "extend and execute all of its corporate powers applicable for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter (i.e., municipal public works) outside of its corporate limits, as hereinafter provided. . . ." Such a legislative grant of authority would appear to be necessary in order for the exercise of such powers by the municipality outside of its municipal boundaries. See, s. 2(c), Art. VIII, State Const.