Related Cases
[…] This ordinance was passed prior to the enactment of the Uniform Traffic Control Law, Ch. 316, and you wish to know if this ordinance may properly be enforced. Such ordinance must be afforded a presumption of validity until and unless judicially determined otherwise, and it is beyond the authority of this office to declare it invalid. You question whether this ordinance setting the speed limit in a residential district is one of those matters within the power of a local authority, such as a municipality, to properly regulate. Section316.008(1), F.S., provides that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from [pertinent to your inquiry] (j) Altering or establishing speed limits within the provisions of this chapter[.]" (e.s.) Directly pertaining to the establishment of municipal speed zones s 316.189(1), F.S., sets forth the requirements of Ch. 316 for such establishment or alteration:

The maximum speed within any municipality is 30 miles per hour in the daytime or nighttime.