The Honorable Robert E. Lockwood Clerk Circuit and County Courts 201 Southeast 6th Street Broward County Courthouse Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301
[…] Possibly in response to AGO 88-14, you state that the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services has develped a form for parental consent to marriage of a minor which requires the signature of only one parent if such parent is `divorced, granted sole responsibility or specific ultimate responsibility to consent to marriage.' Initially, I must advise you that this office possesses no authority to pass upon the legality or sufficiency of a form developed by any other agency. Thus, no comment is expressed herein regarding this particular form.

Section 741.01, F.S. (1988 Supp.), states in part that:

Every marriage license shall be issued by a county court judge or clerk of the circuit court under his hand and seal. The county court judge or clerk of the circuit court shall issue such license, upon application for the license, if there appears to be no impediment to the marriage.

This office has previously considered the authority of the Legislature to regulate the marriage of its citizens and concluded that the courts possess only such jurisdiction over marriage and its incidents as has been granted by the Legislature.1 Section 741.01, F.S., supra, represents a delegation of a portion of the Legislature's power by designating the county court judge and the clerk of the circuit court as the issuing officers of marriage licenses. However, s. 741.01, F.S., supra, does not appear to grant the clerk or the judge any discretion in accepting or refusing to accept an application for a marriage license.2 Once the application is on file, the clerk or judge may determine whether there appears to be an impediment to the marriage based on the contents of the application. In AGO 74-338 it was concluded that it is the duty of a judge or clerk to issue a license to marry when, upon consideration of the application, there appears to be no impediment to the marriage and all legal requirements for the issuance of a license have been met.3 The judge or clerk cannot, however, be compelled to issue a marriage license until the applicant, when called upon to do so, has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the particular officer that there is no impediment to the