Mr. George Ralph Miller Attorney for the Property Appraiser of Walton County Post Office Box 687 DeFuniak Springs, Florida 32433
[…] Based on the information you have provided it appears that the beneficiary does not have legal title, and will, therefore, be entitled to the homestead exemption only if he has equitable title to the real estate.
Section 196.041(2), F.S., provides that:
A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where his possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him a beneficial interest for his life, such interest being hereby declared to be "equitable title to real estate," as that term is employed is s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act.