Mr. Mitchell S. Kraft Tamarac City Attorney 7525 Northwest 88th Avenue Tamarac, Florida 33321-2401
[…] You state that the City of Tamarac requires all employees and officers to take an oath of office pursuant to section 876.05, Florida Statutes, and section 5.05 of the Tamarac Charter. Members of advisory boards and committees appointed by the city commission have also been administered the oath prior to serving on their board or committee, notwithstanding that they are volunteers serving without compensation and are not employees or elected officials of the city.

Section 876.05, Florida Statutes, provides:

"(1) All persons who now or hereafter are employed by or who now or hereafter are on the payroll of the state, or any of its departments and agencies, subdivisions, counties, cities, school boards and districts of the free public school system of the state or counties, or institutions of higher learning, and all candidates for public office, are required to take an oath before any person duly authorized to take acknowledgments of instruments for public record in the state in the following form:

I, _____, a citizen of the State of Florida and of the United States of America, and being employed by or an officer of ______ and a recipient of public funds as such employee or officer, do hereby solemnly swear or affirm that I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Florida.

(2) Said oath shall be filed with the records of the governing official or employing governmental agency prior to the approval of any voucher for the payment of salary, expenses, or other compensation." (e.s.)