Randy Miller Executive Director Department of Revenue Tallahassee
[…] The rule employs the term `to reside thereon (a certain parcel of land)' which conveys a meaning that does not materially differ from the meaning of the term `maintain thereon (real estate)' as used in s. 6, Art. VII, State Const., i.e., the owner of the real propertykeeps thereon his permanent residence or makes the same his permanent place of residence.
This same similarity is found when s. 196.031, F. S. 1977, is compared to the provisions of the 1885 Constitution and the 1968 Constitution relating to homestead exemptions.
Section 196.031(1), F. S. 1977, reads in pertinent part:
Every person who has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent home . . . shall be entitled to an exemption . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)
This language is the same as that contained in the homestead exemption provision of the 1885 Constitution.