Since that opinion was rendered, the statute has not been amended, nor have any contrary views been expressed by this office or any court. Therefore, I would hesitate to recede from the interpretation of the statute expressed in that opinion, even if inclined to do so. AS TO QUESTION 2: With respect to your second question, the state legislature in 1973 enacted the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Ch. 166, F.S., which grants broad home rule powers to municipalities to enact legislation upon any subject, with certain specified exceptions, upon which the state legislature may act. Section 166.021. One of the specified exceptions, in which area a municipality may not act, is "[a]ny subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or general law," s. 166.021(3)(c). (Emphasis supplied.) The question of whether a specific legislative authorization is an express preemption within the purview of the foregoing provision has not been decided by any Florida appellate court or by this office.