The Honorable Fred Roche Secretary Department of Professional Regulation 130 North Monroe Street Tallahassee, Florida 32301
[…] Chapter 472, F.S., regulates the practice of land surveying in the State of Florida, together with the administrative rules adopted pursuant to that chapter by the Board of Professional Land Surveyors, Ch. 21HH-1 through 21HH-8, F.A.C.

Section 472.001, F.S., sets forth as the legislative intent and purposes of Ch. 472, the following statement:

The Legislature finds that improper land surveying of land, water, and space presents a significant threat to the public and therefore deems it necessary to regulate land surveyors as provided in ss. 472.001-472.039. (e.s.)

Section 472.031(1)(a), F.S., provides "No person shall: [p]ractice land surveying unless such person is registered pursuant to ss.472.001-472.039[.]" Subsection (2) makes it a misdemeanor of the first degree to violate any provision of that section.

Section 472.005(4)(a) and (b) set forth an extremely broad and open-ended definition of the term "practice of land surveying":