Mr. Alan Levine Secretary Florida Agency for Health Care Administration 2727 Mahan Drive — Mail Stop #1 Tallahassee, Florida 32308
[…] Dear Secretary Levine:

You have asked for my opinion on substantially the following questions:

1. Are the specialization requirements for speech-language impaired certification set forth in Rule 6A-4.0176, Florida Administrative Code equivalent to the requirements of 42 C.F.R. 440.110(c)(2) and section468.1185, Florida Statutes?

2. Do speech therapy providers certified in accordance with rule 6A-4.0176, Florida Administrative Code, who render services solely in school settings, violate the comparability requirements of 42 C.F.R. 440.240?

Question One

Section 409.908(21), Florida Statutes, provides that "[s]peech therapy providers who are certified through the Department of Education pursuant to rule 6A-4.0176, Florida Administrative Code, are eligible for [Medicaid] reimbursement for services that are provided on school premises." Pursuant to the authority of your department to reimburse Medicaid providers, set forth in section 409.908, Florida Statutes,1 you have asked whether the state specialization requirements for speech therapy providers are equivalent to those prescribed by the federal government.