Mr. Alan Levine Secretary Florida Agency for Health Care Administration 2727 Mahan Drive — Mail Stop #1 Tallahassee, Florida 32308
[…] Thus, it does not appear that the provisions of Plan Four are equivalent to those of the federal requirements.

Question Two

This office is not authorized to determine violations of federal regulations. No opinion is expressed regarding whether Florida speech therapy providers who render services in school settings violate42 C.F.R. section 440.240.

Such a determination must be made by the federal agency administering the particular rules.

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist Attorney General

CC/tgh

1 Section 409.908, Florida Statutes provides:

"Subject to specific appropriations, the [Agency for Health Care Administration] shall reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. These methodologies may include fee schedules, reimbursement methods based on cost reporting, negotiated fees, competitive bidding pursuant to s. 287.057, and other mechanisms the agency considers efficient and effective for purchasing services or goods on behalf of recipients."

2 See Membership and Certification Handbook of the American-Speech-Language-Hearing Association, III. Standards and Implementation Procedures for the Certificate of Clinical Competence for Speech-Language Pathology, effective January 1, 1993.

3 Rule 6A-4.0176(2), F.A.C.