Mr. Alan Levine Secretary Florida Agency for Health Care Administration 2727 Mahan Drive — Mail Stop #1 Tallahassee, Florida 32308
[…] Pursuant to the authority of your department to reimburse Medicaid providers, set forth in section 409.908, Florida Statutes,1 you have asked whether the state specialization requirements for speech therapy providers are equivalent to those prescribed by the federal government. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) has advised you that it perceives differences between the state and federal qualifications for speech therapy providers.

42 C.F.R. section 440.110 provides general definitions for medical assistance programs. Section 440.110(c)(1) defines services for individuals with speech, hearing, and language disorders to be:

"[D]iagnostic, screening, preventive, or corrective services provided by or under the direction of a speech pathologist or audiologist, for which a patient is referred by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of his or her practice under State law. It includes any necessary supplies and equipment."

A "speech pathologist" is defined in 42 C.F.R. section 440.110(c)(2) as an individual who meets one of the following sets of requirements:

"(i) Has a certificate of clinical competence from the American Speech and Hearing Association.