Dear Mr. Gougelman:
[…] Mark McQuagge, dated February 13, 2002, in which this office concluded that "in the absence of any expression of legislative intent that officials attending mediation sessions pursuant to section164.1055, Florida Statutes, are authorized to privately discuss among themselves the matters being considered at such a meeting, it would appear that any such meetings must be conducted openly and in accordance with the provisions of section 286.011, Florida Statutes."
The Florida Governmental Conflict Resolution Act, sections 164.101-164.1061, Florida Statutes, 1 was adopted by the Florida Legislature in 1999.2 As stated in section 164.102, Florida Statutes, the purpose and intent of the act is
"to promote, protect, and improve the public health, safety, and welfare and to enhance intergovernmental coordination efforts by the creation of a governmental conflict resolution procedure that can provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method for resolution of conflicts between and among local and regional governmental entities. It is the intent of the Legislature that conflicts between governmental entities be resolved to the greatest extent possible without litigation."
The act imposes a duty on governmental entities to negotiate prior to prosecuting a legal action.3 The act provides in part that