Dear Mr. Gougelman:
[…] Public notice of this meeting must be given and the conflict assessment meeting must be scheduled to allow the attendance of the appropriate governmental personnel or their designees. During this meeting the representatives of the governmental entities are required to discuss the issues relating to the conflict and to assess the conflict from the perspective of each governmental entity involved. If no resolution is achieved by this meeting, any primary conflicting governmental entity may request mediation.
Following the conflict assessment phase, section 164.1055, Florida Statutes, requires the scheduling of a "joint public meeting" between the representatives of the primary conflicting governmental entities. At this meeting, the parties involved shall:
"(a) Consider the statement of issues prepared in the conflict assessment phase.
(b) Seek an agreement.
(c) Schedule additional meetings of the entities in conflict, or of their designees, to continue to seek resolution of the conflict."7
This is the stage of conflict resolution at which the City of Melbourne and the City of West Melbourne have arrived.