QUESTION:
[…] Inasmuch as the governmental head is the board of county commissioners, which is the local governmental authority, and inasmuch as the budget of the municipal service benefit unit is established by such local governmental authority, the municipal service benefit unit would be a `dependent' special district as opposed to an `independent' special district as defined in s. 218.31(7), F. S. Accordingly, the municipal service taxing and special benefit unit established by Broward County in the unincorporated areas of the county would not be a `unit of local government' as defined in s. 218.21(1), F. S. Only units of local government are eligible to participate in revenue sharing.See s. 218.23(1), F. S., which provides in part:
To be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement in any fiscal year, a unit of local government is required to have: (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 218.21(2) and (3), F. S., provides:
(2) `County' means a political subdivision of the state as established pursuant to s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution.
(3) `Municipality' means a municipality created pursuant to general or special law and metropolitan and consolidated governments as provided in s. 6(e) and (f) of Art. VIII of the State Constitution. Such municipality must have held an election for its legislative body pursuant to law and established such a legislative body which meets pursuant to law. (Emphasis supplied.)
It is apparent that the Legislature has carefully considered what constitutes a `county' and what constitutes a `municipality' and has not seen fit to include within the definition of either municipal service taxing or benefit units established pursuant to charter or s. 125.01(1)(q). In fact, the Legislature has indicated a contrary intent by specifically providing that a `unit of local government' shall not include any `special district' as defined in part III of Ch. 218, F. S.