QUESTION:
[…] To be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement in any fiscal year, a unit of local government is required to have: (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 218.21(2) and (3), F. S., provides:
(2) `County' means a political subdivision of the state as established pursuant to s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution.
(3) `Municipality' means a municipality created pursuant to general or special law and metropolitan and consolidated governments as provided in s. 6(e) and (f) of Art. VIII of the State Constitution. Such municipality must have held an election for its legislative body pursuant to law and established such a legislative body which meets pursuant to law. (Emphasis supplied.)
It is apparent that the Legislature has carefully considered what constitutes a `county' and what constitutes a `municipality' and has not seen fit to include within the definition of either municipal service taxing or benefit units established pursuant to charter or s. 125.01(1)(q). In fact, the Legislature has indicated a contrary intent by specifically providing that a `unit of local government' shall not include any `special district' as defined in part III of Ch. 218, F. S.
The entire concept of revenue sharing and the formula for the apportionment of funds is designed to embrace only those entities specifically included therein, cf., AGO's 073-246 and 074-367. This is clearly recognized in s. 218.245, F. S. Therein the apportionment factor for all eligible counties is carefully delineated and the apportionment factor for all eligible municipalities is set forth in considerable detail. Furthermore, in s. 218.245(2)(d), the apportionment factor for a metropolitan or consolidated government, as provided by ss. 3 and 6(e) and (f), Art. VIII, State Const., is carefully spelled out. Said section provides:
(d) For a metropolitan or consolidated government, as provided by s. 3, s. 6(e), or s. 6(f) of Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the population or sales tax collections of the unincorporated area or areas outside of urban service districts, if such have been established, as determined in paragraphs (a) through (c) above and after adjustments made as provided therein, shall be further adjusted by multiplying the adjusted or