Dear Mr. Coolidge:
[…] Sincerely,

Bill McCollum Attorney General

BC/tjw

1 See s. 3, Ch. 04-421, Laws of Fla. And see s. 189.429, Fla. Stat., regarding the codification of special districts' charters.

2 927 So. 2d 232 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2006). And see Juarrero v.McNayr, 157 So. 2d 79, 81 (Fla. 1963) (alien residing in the United States with a temporary visa "does not have the legal ability to determine for himself his future status and does not have the ability legally to convert a temporary residence into a permanent home" for purposes of homestead exemption). See s. 196.031(1), Fla. Stat., which provides:

"Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed valuation of [$5,000] on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. . . ."

Cf. Department of Health Rehabilitative Services v.