Ms. Joanne E. Koester Supervisor of Elections Sarasota County Post Office Box 4194 Sarasota, Florida 34230-4194
[…] However, you purge your voter rolls in odd numbered years.1 You are concerned that a voter called for jury duty after you purge the voter rolls could be a purged voter. A purged voter is one who has been temporarily removed from the voting rolls and can be reinstated during the succeeding three years.2

The Florida Constitution provides:

The right of trial by jury shall be secure to all and remain inviolate. The qualifications and the number of jurors, not fewer than six, shall be fixed by law.3

In accordance with this grant of authority, the Legislature has enacted Ch. 40, F.S. Section 40.01, F.S., requires that "[j]urors shall be taken from the male and female persons at least 18 years of age who are citizens of this state and who are registered electors of their respective counties."