Mr. Bruce A. Harris Interim Chief Counsel Palm Beach County School District 3318 Forest Hill Boulevard, Suite C-302 West Palm Beach, Florida 33406-5813
[…] Whether the school board implements a policy of encouraging district employees to participate voluntarily in lobbying efforts directed to the executive and legislative branches of the state is a decision that the board must make, based upon the same consideration of whether such action serves a valid school purpose. While not applicable to school districts, section 110.233(2), Florida Statutes, offers direction by prohibiting the "use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, . . . for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person . . . ." Moreover, section 110.233(4)(a), Florida Statutes, precludes an employee in the career service from taking any active part in a political campaign "while on duty or within any period of time during which the employee is expected to perform services for which he or she receives compensation from the state."
A review of the Palm Beach County School District Policies reveals several provisions pertinent to district employees engaging in political activities.