The Honorable Charlie Green Clerk of Circuit Court Lee County Post Office Box 2469 Fort Myers, Florida 33902
[…] Pursuant to s. 27, Ch. 88-170, Laws of Florida, the relevant provisions became effective July 1, 1988.3
Thus, as specifically provided in s. 21, supra, delinquent child support payments which accrued prior to July 1, 1988, will be governed by s. 61.14(5)(a), F.S. 1987. The amendments to s.61.14(5), F.S. 1987, contained in Ch. 88-170, Laws of Florida, apply prospectively only, i.e., "to any delinquent child support payment which accrued against an obligor on or after [July 1, 1988]."
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
(gh)
1 Section 61.046(3), F.S., defines "[d]epository" as "the central governmental depository established pursuant to s. 61.181 to receive, record, report, disburse, monitor, and otherwise handle alimony and child support payments."
2 Section 24, Ch. 87-95, Laws of Florida, specifically provides that "[t]he amendment of any laws by this act shall not effect any cause of action which accrued prior to, or was pending upon, [July 1, 1987]."
3 Section 27, Ch. 88-170, Laws of Florida, provides that: