Dear Mr. Baldwin:
[…] 7 See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 05-29 (2005), 97B37 (1997), and 81-61 (1981). And see Rodriguez v. Tax Adjustment Experts of Florida, Inc.,551 So. 2d 537 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-91 (1996). Cf. Inf. Op. to Bingham, dated April 12, 1999 (municipal hearing master for vehicle impoundment program an officer).
8 Section 445.004(1), Fla. Stat.
9 Section 445.004(1), Fla. Stat., and see s. 617.01011, Fla. Stat., setting forth the short title for the act.
10 Section 445.004(1), Fla. Stat.
11 445.004(2), Fla. Stat.
12 The statute requires that the board of directors "membership and appointment must be consistent with Pub.L. No. 105-220, Title I, s. 111(b)[.]"
13 Section 445.004(5)(a), Fla. Stat.
14 See Pub.L. No. 105-220, Title I, s. 111(d)(5).
15 Section 445.004(5)(c), Fla.