Related Cases
[…] As an exemption from the disclosure provisions of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, section 119.07(3)(i), Florida Statutes, is to be strictly construed and any doubt regarding the applicability of the exemption is to be resolved in favor of disclosure.9 Section119.07(3)(i) does not define the term "personnel" although the term appears to contemplate "a body of employees" of HRS.10 The SHRAC, although created within HRS, operates independently of that department. Section 402.165(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

"There is created within the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services a Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall provide administrative support and service to the committee to the extent requested by the executive director within available resources. The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall not be subject to the control, supervision, or direction by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services."

As evidence of the committee's independence from HRS, section402.165(5)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that SHRAC shall annually prepare a budget request that "shall not be subject to change by department staff after it is approved by the committee, but the budget request shall be submitted to the Governor by the department for transmittal to the Legislature." SHRAC members serve without compensation.11 The Governor is responsible for filling vacancies on the SHRAC; no person who is employed by HRS, however, may be appointed to SHRAC.12 While at least one district committee is created in each HRS service district, these committees are subject to