Dear Mr. Garganese:
[…] (e.s.)
Thus, a firefighter who has entered the DROP program but meets the definition of "Firefighter" in section 175.032(8)(a), Florida Statutes, is qualified to serve as the firefighters' representative on the pension board. A firefighter, however, who had actually retired and was no longer employed by the city's fire department would not meet the definition in section175.032(8)(a), Florida Statutes, and thus would not qualify for appointment to the firefighters' pension board as one of the two firefighters' representatives.
With respect to the police officers' pension board, section185.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the two police officers' appointees on the police pension board "shall be police officers as defined in s. 185.02." Section 185.02(11), Florida Statutes, defines "Police officer" as
"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality, who is certified or required to be certified as a law enforcement officer in compliance with s. 943.1395, who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests, and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers, but does not include part-time law enforcement officers or auxiliary law enforcement officers as the same are defined in s.943.10(6) and (8), respectively. For the purposes of this chapter only, "police officer" also shall include a public safety officer who is responsible for performing both police and fire services. Any plan may provide that the police chief shall have an option to participate, or not, in that plan."