Dear Mr. Garganese:
[…] In providing for the appointments by the firefighters to the pension board, section 175.061(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that the two members "shall be full-time firefighters as defined in s. 175.032." Section 175.032(8)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "Firefighter" to mean
"any person employed solely by a constituted fire department of any municipality or special fire control district who is certified as a firefighter as a condition of employment in accordance with the provisions of s. 633.35 and whose duty it is to extinguish fires, to protect life, or to protect property. However, for purposes of this chapter only, "firefighter" also includes public safety officers who are responsible for performing both police and fire services, who are certified as police officers or firefighters, and who are certified by their employers to the Chief Financial Officer as participating in this chapter prior to October 1,