Dear Mr. Garganese:
[…] However, a firefighter or police officer who is no longer employed fulltime by the city as a firefighter or police officer would not meet the definition in section 175.032(8)(a), or section 185.02, Florida Statutes, respectively, and thus would not qualify for appointment as one of the firefighters' or police officers' representatives.
Question Two
Section 185.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that
"The membership of the board of trustees for chapter plans shall consist of five members . . . two of whom shall be police officers as defined in s. 185.02 who shall be elected by a majority of the active police officers who are members of such plan. . . . Each police officer member shall serve as trustee for a period of 2 years, unless he or she sooner leaves the employment of the municipality as a police officer, whereupon the legislative body of the municipality shall choose a successor in the same manner as an original appointment. . . ."