Dear Mr. Garganese:
[…] A firefighter who has entered the DROP program, while considered retired for purposes of pension fund benefits, is still employed by the fire department. Section 175.032(5), Florida Statutes, in defining the Deferred Retirement Option Plan, states that it is a local law plan retirement option in which a firefighter may elect to participate whereby "[a] firefighter may retire for all purposes of the plan and defer receipt of retirement benefits into a DROP account while continuing employment with his or heremployer." (e.s.)
Thus, a firefighter who has entered the DROP program but meets the definition of "Firefighter" in section 175.032(8)(a), Florida Statutes, is qualified to serve as the firefighters' representative on the pension board.