Dear Mr. Garganese:
[…] (2) If a police officer is no longer entitled to serve on the pension board as one of the two police officer appointees pursuant to section 185.06, Florida Statutes, how is the vacancy to be filled?
Question One
According to your letter, the City of Cocoa Beach has separate retirement plans for its firefighters and its police officers adopted pursuant to Chapters 175 and 185, Florida Statutes, respectively. Each plan offers a deferred retirement option plan (DROP). Section 175.061(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides for the membership of the board of trustees of the firefighters' pension plan, stating in pertinent part:
"The membership . . . shall consist of five members, two of whom . . . shall be legal residents of the municipality . . . who shall be appointed by the governing body of the municipality . . . and two of whom shall be full-time firefighters as defined in s. 175.032 who shall be elected by a majority of the active firefighters who are members of such plan. . . . The fifth member shall be chosen by a majority of the previous four members as provided for herein, and such person's name shall be submitted to the governing body of the municipality or special fire control district. . . ." (e.s.)
Similar provisions are contained in section 185.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes, regarding membership on the board of trustees of the police officers' pension plan.1