Dear Mr. Garganese:
[…] For the purposes of this chapter only, "police officer" also shall include a public safety officer who is responsible for performing both police and fire services. Any plan may provide that the police chief shall have an option to participate, or not, in that plan."
As with section 175.032(5), Florida Statutes, section 185.02(6), Florida Statutes, defines DROP as a local law plan retirement option whereby the "police officer may retire for all purposes of the plan and defer receipt of retirement benefits into a DROP account while continuing employment with his or her employer." A police officer who has entered DROP is still considered to be employed by the city.