Mr. James P. Beadle City Attorney City of Satellite Beach 5205 Babcock Street, Northeast Palm Bay, Florida 32905
[…] F.S. That statute requires a member of a municipal board to vote regarding an official decision, ruling, or other official act to be taken or adopted at a meeting of any such body unless there is or appears to be a conflict of interest pursuant to ss. 112.311, 112.313, or 112.3143, F.S., in which case the member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s.112.3143, F.S.7 Any question as to what constitutes a "conflict of interest" as that term is used in the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees (ss. 112.311-112.326, F.S.) must be submitted to the Florida Commission on Ethics.8
QUESTION TWO
Section 162.05(1), F.S., authorizes the local governing body to appoint the members of the code enforcement board and prescribes their qualifications and terms of office. The statute states "[i]f any member fails to attend two of three successive meetings without cause and without prior approval of the chairman, the enforcement board shall declare the member's office vacant, and the local governing body shall promptly fill such vacancy." Nothing in the language of s. 162.05(1), F.S., defines or limits the term "meetings" to particular types of meetings of the board.