Dear Mr. Cuevas:
[…] Chapter 723, Florida Statutes, generally governs mobile home park tenancies in which a mobile home is placed upon a rented or leased lot in a mobile home park in which ten or more lots are offered for rent or lease.1 The Legislature has recognized that once a mobile home tenancy has commenced, unique factors can affect the bargaining position of the mobile home owner and the mobile home park owner and has found that protection of the property rights of mobile home owners in a mobile home park as well as the business interests and property rights of the mobile home park owner is required.2 Section 723.004(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"There is hereby expressly preempted to the state all regulation and control of mobile home lot rents in mobile home parks andall those other matters and things relating to the landlord-tenantrelationship treated by or falling within the purview of thischapter. Every unit of local government is prohibited from taking any action, including the enacting of any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, with respect to the matters and things hereby preempted to the state." (e.s.)