Related Cases
[…] Such compensation to the clerk is income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court and not personal income of the clerk. Questions 1 and 3 are answered in the affirmative and question 2 is answered by the following discussion. Your first question asks whether a clerk of the circuit court, when collecting the excise tax on documents as required by s. 201.11(2), F. S., as amended by Ch. 74-325, Laws of Florida, and further amended by Ch. 76-199, Laws of Florida, is an agent of the Department of Revenue for the collection of the tax. The answer is clearly in the affirmative. Section 201.11(2), F. S., as amended by Ch. 76-199, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part: (2) The county comptroller or, if there be none, then the clerk of the circuit court, shall serve ex officio, and the Department of Revenue may appoint others, as agents for the collection of the tax imposed by this chapter [the documentary stamp tax.] . . . All agents shall be subject to audit and shall post a bond as may be required by the Department of Revenue. The Department of Revenue may purchase a blanket bond; however, all costs associated with such a bond shall be allocated by department regulation to those agents so bonded. An agent shall be compensated onehalf of 1 percent of the value of the stamps sold as collection costs in the form of a deduction from the amount of the tax due and remitted by him . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) The material portions of s. 201.11(2), F. S., as amended by Ch. 74325, are identical with the above-quoted provision from the 1976 amendatory act.