Related Cases
[…] Also see ss. 116.03, 218.36(4), and 219.06, F. S. Since the clerk of the circuit court is the ex officio agent of the state and the Department of Revenue for the collection of the state documentary stamp taxes as required by s. 201.11(2), the clerk is not only entitled to the statutorily prescribed commission or compensation, but the statute requires that he be compensated at the prescribed rate as is any other authorized agent performing the same service for the Department of Revenue. The 1976 amendment of s. 201.11(2) made by Ch. 76-199, Laws of Florida, provides that the prescribed commission or costs of collection be paid "in the form of a deduction from the amount of the tax due and remitted" by an agent and that the department allow such deduction to the agent paying and remitting the tax "in the manner as provided for by the department."