Related Cases
[…] See Florida Livestock Board v. W. G. Gladden, 76 So. 2d 291 (1954); McSween v. State Live Stock Sanitary Board of Florida, 122 So. 239 (1929). Thus, in regard to your first question, I conclude that the circuit court clerk is acting or serving as the statutory ex officio agent of the state and the Department of Revenue for the collection of the documentary stamp tax; indeed, the statute mandates that he so serve. Your second question asks whether a clerk of the circuit court acting as an ex officio agent of the state and the Department of Revenue must post a bond. Section 201.11(2), F. S., as amended, provides that "[a]ll agents . . . shall post a bond as may be required by the Department of Revenue." (Emphasis supplied.) This section also provides that the Department of Revenue may purchase a blanket bond with all costs associated therewith to be allocated to the agents so bonded. The rules of the Department of Revenue carry out the provisions of the statute.