Mr. William P. Buztrey County Attorney Escambia County Room 411, Courthouse Annex 14 West Government Street Pensacola, Florida 32501
[…] A motor vehicle transferred to a bona fide purchaser for value would not be subject to attachment by the tax collector. However, if the transferee merely has the vehicle in his possession or control or is indebted to the delinquent taxpayer, the issuance of a tax warrant by the tax collector, after issuance of the court's order, would have the same force of a writ of garnishment against the transferee.
As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
Section 197.122, F.S., provides:
All taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment or until barred under chapter 95. All personal property tax liens, to the extent that the sale of the property is insufficient to pay all delinquent taxes, interest, fees, and costs due, shall be liens against all other personal property of the taxpayer in the county. However, such liens against other personal property shall not apply against such property which has been sold, and such liens against other personal property shall be subordinate to any valid prior or subsequent liens against such other property. (e.s.)