Mr. William P. Buztrey County Attorney Escambia County Room 411, Courthouse Annex 14 West Government Street Pensacola, Florida 32501
[…] Moreover, s. 197.417(3), F.S., specifically provides that if the property levied upon cannot be located in the county or is sold for less than the amount of taxes, delinquent charges, interest, costs and collection fees, the deficit shall be a general lien against all the taxpayer's other personal property situated in the county. The taxpayer's other property may be seized and sold in the same manner as property on which there is a specific lien for delinquent taxes.
Section 197.413, F.S. sets forth the procedural steps to be followed by the tax collector in the collection of delinquent personal property taxes. These steps culminate in the issuance of an order of the court "directing the tax collector or his deputy to levy upon and seize so much of the tangible personal property of the taxpayers who are listed in the petition as is necessary to satisfy the unpaid taxes, costs, interest, attorney's fees, and other charges."6