Mr. William P. Buztrey County Attorney Escambia County Room 411, Courthouse Annex 14 West Government Street Pensacola, Florida 32501
[…] The Heller court held that the general lien attached to the other property of the delinquent tax collector upon service of the supplemental warrant. Thus, the court held that a third party's lien, established after January 1 of the tax year when the delinquent taxes were assessed but prior in time to attachment of the tax collector's general lien by service of the supplemental warrant, prevailed over the tax collector's lien.
You inquire whether the personal property tax lien attaches to a motor vehicle which has been transferred to another person.
Section 197.122, F.S., expressly provides, "such liens against other personal property shall not apply against such property which has been sold. . . ." Accordingly, the lien would not appear to attach to a motor vehicle which prior to attachment had been transferred to a bona fide purchaser for value.